Ukrainian Visa Support

Visa Regulations and Support

NO VISA for CITIZENS of ANDORRA, VATICAN, ICELAND, MONACO, NORWAY and SAN-MARINO from January 1, 2006

"Impliment from January 1, 2006 visa-free entrance regime to visit or transit through Ukraine for citizens of Andorra, Vatican, Iceland, Monaco, Norway and San-Marino for a period of stay in Ukraine not exceeding 90 days."

President of Ukraine Decree #1663/2005 "On implementation of the visa-free entrance regime for citizens of Andorra, Vatican, Iceland, Monaco, Norway and San-Marino ". 29 November 2005

NO VISA for CITIZENS of JAPAN from August 1, 2005

"Impliment from August 1, 2005 visa-free entrance regime to visit or transit through Ukraine for citizens of Japan for a period of stay in Ukraine not exceeding 90 days.".

President of Ukraine Decree # 1107/2005 "On implementation of the visa-free entrance regime for citizens of Japan". 19 July 2005

NO VISA required for US citizens from July 1, 2005

"FROM 1st July 2005 US PASSPORT HOLDERS WILL BE ABLE TO ENTER UKRAINE WITHOUT VISA for a period up to 90 days"

President of Ukraine Decree N1008/2005 "On implementation of the visa-free entrance regime for the US citizens".

NO VISA for EU and SWISS PASSPORT HOLDERS from May 1, 2005

"FROM 1st MAY 2005 EU and SWISS PASSPORT HOLDERS WILL BE ABLE TO ENTER UKRAINE WITHOUT VISAS for a period up to 90 days."

President of Ukraine Decree "On temporary implementation of the visa-free entrance regime for the EU and Swiss citizens".

NO VISA FOR CITIZENS OF JAPAN

"Impliment from August 1, 2005 visa-free entrance regime to visit or transit through Ukraine for citizens of Japan for a period of stay in Ukraine not exceeding 90 days.".

President of Ukraine Decree # 1107/2005 "On implementation of the visa-free entrance regime for citizens of Japan". 19 July 2005

No Visa required for US citizens from July 1, 2005 for REPEATED visitors entering Ukraine within six months from previous visit. WELCOME BACK!

"FROM 1st July 2005 US PASSPORT HOLDERS WILL BE ABLE TO ENTER UKRAINE WITHOUT VISA within six months from previous visit for a period up to 90 days"

President of Ukraine Decree N1008/2005 "On implementation of the visa-free entrance regime for the US citizens".

NO VISA FOR EU and SWISS PASSPORT HOLDERS

"FROM 1st MAY 2005 to 1st SEPTEMBER 2005, EU and SWISS PASSPORT HOLDERS WILL BE ABLE TO ENTER UKRAINE WITHOUT VISAS for a period up to 90 days."

President of Ukraine Decree "On temporary implementation of the visa-free entrance regime for the EU and Swiss citizens".

The Visas regulations information on this page was taken from Official site of Embassy of Ukraine in USA www.ukremb.com/consular/visas.html . Even though we try to refresh information on our site frequently, the officials keep rights to change regulations without prior notification. And as fortunately Ukraine moves forward to more open country, meantime, unfortunately, Ukraine has no well established law system, the Visa to Ukraine Regulations and Requirements are changed frequently. That is why you are always advised to check most up-to-dated Visa to Ukraine Regulations and Requirements with Embassy of Ukraine in your country or in the nearest to your country or your current location.

In urgent cases or when you prefer to secure visa obtaining process by professional assistant you may turn to specialized agencies but should be certain that the company you sent passport to is reputable and operates legally. We recommend www.ukraine-visa.com - reliable, fee-based service available for citizens of US, Canada and EU countries.

If you not sure whether you need Visa Support / Invitation Letter or if you just need more information concerning visas to Ukraine matters, please, mail us at support@kreschatiksuites.kiev.ua

No invitation letters are necessary for citizens of the US, Canada, Japan, Switzerland, Slovakia, and Turkey, or citizens of the countries of the European Union for obtaining official, business, private, cultural, or sports visas.

No visas are required for citizens of Romania, Hungary, Poland, Mongolia, Serbia and Montenegro, and the countries of the Commonwealth of Independent States (except Turkmenistan).

TO OBTAIN A VISA AN APLICANT from any country MUST SUBMIT

  • A valid passport or travel documents. Please allow for at least one free page for a visa. Copies are NOT acceptable.
  • One completed application form (in Adobe Acrobat) printed or written in block letters in black ink.
  • One recent passport size photograph.
  • If you submit a passport of a child alone it must be accompanied by a joint notarized written request from both parents or copies of their visas.

The Consular Office has full authority to evaluate and request more documents than were submitted by the applicant.

It is advisable to apply for a visa not less than one month prior to your prospective departure date. Due to the heavy fall of requests during the spring and summer months, longer processing time (up to 12 days) may be required.

The type of visa required depends on the purpose of the applicants' entry into Ukraine. ALONG WITH ALL THE ITEMS LISTED ABOVE , applicants from countries NOT mentioned above must additionally submit certain documents, or "supporting documents", to further explain the applicant's purpose of entry. The supporting documents are listed below under the appropriate visa type:

A) Business Visa: (except citizens of the countries mentioned above)

An original invitation from a legal entity duly registered in Ukraine, containing the official address and telephone number typed in its letterhead, and signed by an authorized officer of the entity other than the applicant. The invitation must bear the entity's seal and be accompanied, when applicable, by a clear copy of its valid Certificate of Registration in Ukraine. The invitation should detail the purpose and if necessary, the number of visits, exact travel dates, cities and/or towns to be visited, and provide basic passport data of the invitee.

B) Visa for Religious Mission for US citizens and other countries:

For obtaining this type of visa, applicants must submit a letter of invitation from a Ukrainian religious organization. The letter of invitation must be accompanied by a written confirmation under the signature and seal from the State Committee of Ukraine on Religious Matters.

C) Visa for Humanitarian Mission for US and other countries:

For individuals providing humanitarian aid, a visa is issued on the basis of a letter of support from the Committee on Humanitarian Aid of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine. If an applicant provides the Consular Office with a letter from the Committee on Humanitarian Aid of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine, then the visa will be issued free of charge (application and visa fee are waived.)

D) Tourist Visa:

A letter of invitation from a Ukrainian or American tourist agency or a confirmation from a Ukrainian hotel is necessary to qualify for a tourist visa.

E) Private Visa:

  • for a home stay visit (except citizens of US, Canada, Japan, Switzerland, Slovakia, and Turkey, or citizens of the countries of the European Union) - only original invitation issued in the name of the applicant from a local Immigration Authorities of the Ministry of Interior of Ukraine.
  • for medical treatment (for US citizens and other countries) - an official invitation from the Ukrainian medical institution providing treatment to the applicant.
  • applicants of Ukrainian background - may apply for a P-2 type Ukrainian visa in person and then are subjected to an interview at the Consular office of the Embassy of Ukraine. Applicants for type P-2 visas should submit the following documents:
  • Applicant's written request.
  • Original Ukrainian birth certificate and a copy of it.
  • If the last name on applicant's passport and birth certificate is different the copy of the document of change of name is mandatory.
  • Money order for $10 made out to the Embassy of Ukraine.
  • Filled out application form.
  • One recent passport size photograph.
  • Valid passport.
  • Self-addressed pre-paid envelope (Express Mail only) in case the documents need to be returned after the visa interview by mail.

Note: The Consular Office has full authority to evaluate and request more documents than were submitted by the applicant.

F) Immigration Visa (for US citizens only):

  • IM-1 applicants entering Ukraine for employment purposes must submit:
  • A labor authorization document - (DOZVIL NA PRATSEVLASHTUVANNIA) in the name of the applicant issued by the Ministry of Labor of Ukraine and obtained for him/her in advance by the employer in Ukraine.
  • A valid passport or travel documents (permit to re-entry to the United States for non-Ukrainian citizens only). Please allow for at least one free page for a visa. Copies are not acceptable.
  • One completed application form (in Adobe Acrobat) printed or written in block letters in black ink.
  • One recent passport size photograph.
  • If you submit a passport of a child alone it must be accompanied by a joint notarized written request from both parents or a copy of the parents' visas.
  • IM-2 applicants entering Ukraine for permanent residence must submit:
  • Permission for permanent residence in Ukraine obtained from Ukrainian Immigration Authorities of the Ministry of Interior of Ukraine.
  • A valid passport or travel documents (permit to re-entry to the United States for non-Ukrainian citizens only). Please allow for at least one free page for a visa. Copies are not acceptable.
  • One completed application form (in Adobe Acrobat) printed or written in block letters in black ink.
  • One recent passport size photograph.
  • If you submit a passport of a child alone it must be accompanied by a joint notarized written request from both parents or copies of their visas.

G) Transit Visa:

A valid visa to the country of destination, other documents which confirm entry into that country, or a confirmed one way or round trip ticket for travel from the point of entry into Ukraine to the point of entry into the next country from Ukraine are acceptable supporting documents for transit visas. This visa does not authorize an applicant's stay in Ukraine and is not required for a non-stop flight over Ukraine.

VISA DURATION

a) SINGLE or DOUBLE-ENTRY VISA

  • For citizens of U.S., Canada, Japan, Switzerland, Slovakia, and Turkey and citizens of the European Union countries - up to 6 months.
  • For other nationalities and stateless persons - up to 3 months.

b) MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA

  • For US citizens - up to 5 years (the duration of visa can vary from 1 to 5 years).
  • For non-US citizens and stateless persons - up to 1 year.

Multiple entry visas can be issued, pending a decision from the Consul, within 9 business days only.

  • c) TRANSIT VISA - up to 5 days (a period of time sufficient enough to cross Ukraine by train, ship, automobile or other means of transportation).
  • d) The duration of a P-2 type visa can vary from 1 to 5 years (decision is made by the Consul)

For most up to dated information concerning visa requirements please contact Embassy Of Ukraine in your country or your current location.

Please check our Embassies of Ukraine Worldwide list to find out coordinates of Embassy of Ukraine in your country.

Kreschatik Suites Reception

Contact us: 24-hours a day 7-days a week!

Providing exellence in our guests serving







Help! Who can prompt reliable firm, organizing visa free shore excursions st petersburg russia?